Part of the natural wonders of the world that gives a pleasant feeling to individuals is birds, aside from plants and flowers, which are divine gifts that were created by the Divine hands of the Creator. They are amazing creations more than any up-to-date gadgets or technology that can be bought in the market.
They are part of the ecosystem. It balances everything; aside from the beauty and positive feeling, it leaves to everyone. They are the ones that spread seeds of the plants, help the flowers grow, and contributing to the growth of vegetation found on the earth.
Nonetheless, there are birds that still yet undiscovered, which are found in different countries and they are the rarest forms that any man can behold.
Quick Content Navigation
This is a humming bird that has a medium sized built of 15 centimeter long with blue crest feathers. This is a kind of specie that can be seen in Rio Utcumbaba. It is unique and rare in a sense that it has four feathers at its tail. It is now decreasing in numbers due to deforestation. In fact, it is now less than a thousand in numbers.
Great Indian Bustard
This bird is found in Andhra Pradesh, Gujrat, Jammu, Kamataka, Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh West Rajasthan, and Lala Parjau. They are normally seen in desert plains, short grass plains, and semi-arid regions. It has become extinct due to the continuous hunting and pesticides.
This is a bird found in Brazil. It is measured between 49-56 centimeter long with a slender duck long crest, dark color, dark grey upperparts, and dark hood with whitish belly, and white wing speculum. It is found in South Central Brazil, specifically in fast-flowing rivers, clear waters, and in other shallow water.
Christmas Island Frigatebird
Its name came from the Christmas Island found in the Indian Ocean. It is usually found inhabiting in tall trees. It is 90 to 100 centimeter long. It is a huge, fork-tailed seabird with white belly, pale bar on upper wings, and black in color. It has not ability to swim or walk but it is an aerial bird.
It is a native honeycreeper bird from Hawaii that is characterized with its gray back, greenish wings and tail, golden yellow head and breast, and a light shaded belly. It is 19 centimeter long with rounded bill and large finch.
It is a hummingbird found in Honduras where its natural habitations are tropical dry shrubland, and tropical dry forests. It measures 9.5 centimeter, colored green, and its medium sized.
This is the strangest and one of the rarest nocturnal and flightless Parrots in the world. It is weighed up to 3.5 kilograms or equivalent to 8 pounds. This is found in an island country, New Zealand that is being inhabited by reptiles and birds. It cannot fight and it is very vulnerable to other animals. It is better known as an owl parrot with blotched yellow-green plumage, a large grey beak, distinct facial disc sensory, short length wings, feet, and tail, and vibrissa-like feathers.
It is a specie found in Northern Australia, which inhabits in coastal button grass plains, sedgelands along the creeklines, tea trees, clumps, and at saltmarsh. It is generally a small broad-tailed parrot with orange belly patch, bright grass-green upperparts, and yellow underparts.
It does not only represent the country of Japan, but the whole continent of Asia. It is also known as the Manchurian Crane or Japanese Crane, which is the largest crane, found in Asia. It symbolizes fidelity, longevity, and luck. It has white primary feathers, with a snowy white and black color on the wings and has a red patch of skin on the crown. It measures 136 centimeters in length and 158 centimeters in height.
Asian Crested Ibis
This is a species of bird that is found in Asia specifically in China, Japan, and even the far eastern part of Russia. It is distinct in its appearance with a stunning bushy crest, and red facial skin and legs. It inhabits in tall tress where they create their nesting. They also reside near riverbanks, rice fields, and other reservoirs.
They are not just the rarest birds living on earth but in fact, most of them are considered extinct because of the people who are the primary enemies of these birds.